USS Aaron Ward DM-34 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS Aaron Ward DM-34 (Kamikaze Attack May 3, 1945) "Their names are etched into history as American Patriots" |
Name |
Rate |
Notes |
|
Anderson, Jack B. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Armand, Medric J. |
Mineman 1st Class |
||
Beattie, Vernon E. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Bruna, Jr., Frank |
Ship's Cook 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Cain, John R. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Carpenter, Jr., Charles L. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Carrick, Junior R. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Coltra, Paul |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
Died of wounds May 9 |
|
Connell, Charles H. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Couie, Robert L. |
Coxswain (USNR) |
||
Dalton, John S. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Dart, George L. |
Ship's Serviceman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Dial, Billy R. |
Soundman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Dulin, Frank B. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Fletcher, Farrell R. |
Hospital Apprentice 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Follett, Robert R. |
Mineman 2nd Class |
||
Good, Rae G. |
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Harris, Richard J. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Hendrickson, Jerald M. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
Died of wounds May 4 |
|
Lepon, Russell A. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Long, Luther J. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Macukas, Anthony P. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Mann, Stuart B. |
Chief Machinist's Mate (USNR) |
||
Marshall, J. J. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
McCoy, Billie |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
McKay, Robert N. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
Supply Corps |
|
McLaughlin, Marvin J. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Morgan, John J. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Niwinski, Henry W. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Olmeda, Augustine |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Pepoon, Rudolf S. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Rawlins, John B. |
Mineman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Schroeder, Laverne H. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Schroeter, Jr., Carl |
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Smith, Jr., Jerry E. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Spradling, Paul C. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Steinhilber, Clyde W. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Stole, Gerald J. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
Died of wounds May 5 |
|
Symes, Robert S. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Turner, Jack S. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Wagner, Edgar L. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Zaloga, Joseph E. |
Mineman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
The three men who died of wounds died in USS Gosper APA-170. |
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Class Overview |
||
Page published Mar. 25, 2017 |