HMS Monmouth |
|
Roll of Honour |
In memory of those who lost their lives in HMS Monmouth "As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us" |
Date
|
Name |
Rate |
Notes |
Aug. 14, 1914 |
Connorton, Thomas |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
Nov. 1, 1914 |
Battle of Coronel |
||
Adams, Percy |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Adams, Richard |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Adlam, Lewis |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Airey, Sam W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Alford, John A. P. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Allan, Andrew |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Andrews, Charles F. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Appleby, Alfred . |
Signal Boy |
||
Armstrong, Bernard J. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Ashton, Joseph |
Chief Engine Room Artificer |
||
Atherton, Francis |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Augarde, Albert E. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Authers, Archibald J. |
Ship's Steward's Assistant |
||
Axworthy, George H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Aylward, Thomas V. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Barber, Frank |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Badder, Edward J. |
Petty Officer 1st Class |
||
Bagot, Maurice J. H. |
Lieutenant |
||
Bailey, Leonard C. M. |
Able Seaman |
||
Ballard, Charles H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Balls, Walter J. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Barber, John |
Bandmaster 2nd Class |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Barnacle, Frederick A. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Barrett, William J. |
Boatswain |
||
Bate, Thomas |
Leading Seaman |
Coast Guard |
|
Bates, George E. |
Canteen Manager |
Admiralty Civilian |
|
Bates, John W. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Batey, Robert A. |
Able Seaman |
||
Beckett, John |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Bedenham, Charles |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Bedford, Arthur |
Able Seaman |
||
Beer, John W. |
Able Seaman |
||
Behan, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bellman, Arthur |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bennett, George W. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Bennett, James |
Gunner |
||
Bennett, Joseph W. E. |
Leading Seaman |
Coast Guard |
|
Bennett, Samuel H. |
Shipwright 1st Class |
||
Bernard, John |
Leading Seaman |
||
Biddle, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Billett, Walter |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Billingham, George H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bird, William H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Blair, George |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Blank, William J. H. |
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class |
||
Bleakely, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bloom, William G. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Bluett, Bertie W. |
Lt. Commander |
||
Bobbett, Alfred |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Bold, Harold E. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Boulton, James F. |
Midshipman |
||
Bowling, John |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Bradshaw, Albert |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Bradshaw, Alfred P. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bragg, William C. |
Corporal |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Brandt, Frank |
Captain |
||
Bray, Sydney W. |
Leading Cook's Mate |
||
Brennan, John |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Brett, Thomas C. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Brewer, Frederick W. |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Briggs, Claude W. |
Signalman |
||
Broad, Frank W. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Brown, Ernest R. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Brown, Frank E. |
Petty Officer |
||
Brown, Joseph |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Brown, Samuel B. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Brown, William A. |
Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class |
||
Browne, Patrick |
Seaman |
Royal Navy Reserve |
|
Bruce, Gervase R. |
Midshipman |
||
Bryan, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bryan, Norman F. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Buckingham, William A. G. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Buckler, Robert F. |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Buckley, James P. |
Petty Officer 1st Class |
||
Bull, William G. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bullen, William |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Bullock, William H. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Bumford, George E. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Burnett, Albert E. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Burnett, William |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Butt, Montague W. |
Ship's Steward |
||
Campbell, Francis |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Campbell, Herbert |
Leading Seaman |
||
Candy, Philip S. |
Midshipman |
||
Cannicott, William T. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Cardall, Charles P |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Cardew, Basil St. M. |
Clerk |
||
Carey, Henry S. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Carnighan, William |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Carter, Joseph |
Mechanician |
||
Carty, John |
Stoker |
Royal Navy Reserve |
|
Carver, Alfred G. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Cassidy, Aubrey |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Castle, Ernest |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Chamberlain, Ernest |
Leading Signalman |
||
Chandler, Ernest Charles |
Able Seaman |
||
Child, Bernard |
Engineer Lieutenant |
||
Chivers, William J. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Clark, Albert |
Able Seaman |
||
Clark, Ernest |
Petty Officer Telegraphist |
||
Clark, George E. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Clark, Wilfred |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Clarke, Harold V. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Clay, Clifford |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Clements, Alfred J. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Clissold, John |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Cochrane, John D. |
Able Seaman |
||
Cole, Albert E. |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Cole, Samuel |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Coles, Albert T. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Coles, Henry |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Coles, Thomas E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Collins, Cornelius |
Chief Petty Officer |
||
Collins, Hugh D. |
Lt. Commander |
||
Comer, James S. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Connell, William |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Connor, Peter |
Able Seaman |
||
Conway, James T. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Conway, Patrick |
Leading Seaman |
||
Cook, Harold J. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Cook, Herbert G. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Cook, James |
Leading Stoker |
||
Cookie, William J. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Coombe, Thomas |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Cooper, Frederick A. |
Midshipman |
||
Cooper, Hanway |
Sub-Lieutenant |
||
Cooper, John |
Fleet Paymaster |
||
Cornish, Cecil S. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Cornock, Ralph E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Cousins, James |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Cowie, Charles G. |
Able Seaman |
||
Cresswell, Francis J. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Crew, William |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Crocker, Henry J. T. |
Officer's Steward 3rd Class |
||
Crombie, John G. |
Able Seaman |
||
Crosbie, Peter |
Able Seaman |
||
Cudmore, Frank |
Leading Stoker |
||
Cullum, Henry |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Curley, Patrick |
Seaman |
Royal Navy Reserve |
|
Curran, Patrick |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Curtis, Richard |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Curtis, William H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Dallen, Albert J. |
Shipwright 2nd Class |
||
Dan, Joseph |
Able Seaman |
||
Daniel, Edgar |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Danks, James C. |
Sergeant |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Davenport, Victor H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Davey, Edward |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Davidson, Alexander |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Davies, Clarence T. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Davies, William |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Davis, Frederick A. |
Sergeant |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Davis, Joseph |
Able Seaman |
||
Dawe, William R. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Dawson, John H. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Day, John |
Leading Stoker |
||
Day, William |
Artificer Engineer |
||
Dempsey, Charles |
Able Seaman |
||
Denning, Edgar |
Able Seaman |
||
Denning, William T. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Dennis, Ernest J. D. |
Able Seaman |
||
Dewdney, Harry |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Dickson, Samuel J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Dike, Percy |
Electrician |
||
Dixon, John W. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Dockree, William |
Able Seaman |
||
Dodd, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Donovan, Denis |
Able Seaman |
||
Donovan, Michael |
Able Seaman |
||
Dowling, Patrick |
Shipwright 2nd Class |
||
Downing, James E. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Dring, Arthur |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Driscoll, Timothy |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Driver, Charles |
Warrant Engineer |
Royal Navy Reserve |
|
Driver, Henry R. |
Electrician |
||
Dryland, Leonard |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Duff, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Dungey, Charles |
Chief Petty Officer |
Coast Guard |
|
Dunnery, John A. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Dyer, Charles R. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Dykes, William T. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Edgar, Alfred |
Lieutenant |
||
Edwards, Richard J. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Edwards, Stanley |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Ellis, Edward B. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
English, John |
Leading Stoker |
||
Evans, Albert T. |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Evans Charles |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Evans, Lambert T. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Fairbank, John |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Fallon, Thomas |
Leading Stoker |
||
Farebrother, George H. |
Artificer Engineer |
||
Farmer, Edward A. |
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class |
||
Farrier, James H. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Ferguson, John S. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Ferguson, William |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Fillingham, Arthur |
Able Seaman |
||
Fincham, Thomas |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Finnegan, James |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Fisher, Robert |
Officer's Steward 3rd Class |
||
Fisher, Victor W. J. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Fishwick, Henry |
Able Seaman |
||
Fitzgerald, John |
Able Seaman |
||
Fitzgerald, Patrick |
Able Seaman |
||
Flear, William |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Fleming, Joseph |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Foley, Albert P. |
Able Seaman |
||
Foot, William H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Forbes, Spencer D. |
Commander |
||
Foster, George R. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Foster, Thomas W. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Fotheringham, William |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Foulkes, Thomas F. R. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Francis, Arthur T. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Freathy, Frederick J. |
Petty Officer 2nd Class |
||
Friel, Mark |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Friend, Charles E. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Friend, John |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Frith, Harold W. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Frost, Arthur F. W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Fry, William |
Chief Stoker |
||
Fullbrook, Walter T |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Gait, Joseph C. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Gallagher, Harold G. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Ganderton. William C. |
Sick Berth Attendant |
||
Gane, Walter L. |
Signalman |
||
Garner, Richard |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Garside, Francis |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Gatzias, William E. |
Able Seaman |
||
George, Frederick |
Petty Officer |
Coast Guard |
|
Gibbs, Andrew C. |
Canteen Assistant |
Admiralty Civilian |
|
Gibbs, Reginald G. |
Officer's Steward 3rd Class |
||
Gigg, Charles J. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Gilbert, Ernest |
Ship's Corporal 1st Class |
||
Gilbert, Horace W. |
Able Seaman |
||
Gilbert, Thomas W. A. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Gillespie, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Gilpin, Francis H. W. |
Chief Yeoman of Signals |
||
Glanville, Ernest J. T. |
Shipwright 2nd Class |
||
Glover, Francis L. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Gollop, Walter S. |
Corporal |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Goodfellow, William A. |
Petty Officer |
||
Goodridge, Hugh B. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Goodwin, James |
Able Seaman |
||
Gordon, Edmond |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Gordon, James L. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Gorrum, Boy V. |
Signalman |
||
Goss, Alfred J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Gould, Joseph J. |
Sick Berth Attendant |
||
Gove, George L. E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Gray, Franklin |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Gray, Henry |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Green, Henry A. |
Petty Officer |
||
Green, Sidney |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Greene, James |
Able Seaman |
||
Gregory, Arthur W. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Gregory, William H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Grey, Henry M. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Gunn, Ernest |
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class |
||
Gwyer, William |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Haggbloom, Charles |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Haines, Arthur E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Hall, Elgar W. |
Able Seaman |
||
Hall, William J. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Halling, William |
Able Seaman |
||
Hambly, John |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Hancock, Richard |
Leading Stoker |
||
Hannaford, Joseph A. |
Officer's Steward 1st Class |
||
Hannaford, Parnell |
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class |
||
Harbach, Charles E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Harding, William G. H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Hardwicke, Percy |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Hargreaves, Joseph |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Harries, Gilbert |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Harris, Archie |
Leading Stoker |
||
Harris, Richard T. J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Harris, Shirley |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Harris, William S. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Harry, Ernest J. |
Chief Armourer |
||
Hart, Frederick N. C. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Hart, Herman G. |
Able Seaman |
||
Hart, William W. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Hartland, Frederick G. |
Chief Carpenter |
||
Hartshorne, Bertram L. |
Able Seaman |
||
Hartwell, Charles T. |
Stoker |
Royal Navy Reserve |
|
Harvey, Albert E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Harvey, Arthur G. |
Able Seaman |
||
Harwood, Joseph E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Haskell, John T. |
Painter 2nd Class |
||
Haslam, Charles H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Hayes, Cornelius |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Hayes, James C. |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Hayward, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Heaps, Samuel |
Leading Signalman |
||
Hearn, Hannibal S. |
Petty Officer |
Coast Guard |
|
Hellings, John P. |
Ship's Corporal 1st Class |
||
Hemphill, Thomas |
Chief Stoker |
||
Hender, William |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Hensman, Ezra P. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Herbert, Frederick T. F. |
Petty Officer |
||
Herford, Geoffrey M. I. |
Captain |
Royal Marines |
|
Hexter, Albert |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Higgins, Frederick |
Ordinary Signalman |
||
Hill, Charles |
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class |
||
Hill, Justus A. |
Cook's Mate |
||
Hill, William H. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Hine, Sidney C. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Hoare, Frank |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Hoare, William |
Officer's Steward 2nd Class |
||
Hobbey, Mark W. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Hockey, Bertie C. |
Leading Telegraphist |
||
Hocking, Frederick |
Able Seaman |
||
Hocking, Preston W. G. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Hodge, John |
Armourer's Crew |
||
Hodgson, Harold |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Holdaway, George H. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Holding, Alfred |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Holland, Ernest |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Holland, Horace E. |
Ordinary Telegraphist |
||
Holmes, Edward |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Holmes, George H. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Holt, Herbert |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Hood, Walter |
Able Seaman |
||
Hootings, Edgar H. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Horgan, Thomas |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Horsgood, Frederick W. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Horsham, Thomas R. |
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class |
||
Horswell, William H. |
Officer's Cook 2nd Class |
||
Hoskin, Emanuel J. |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
House, Clifford C. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
House, Frank R. |
Able Seaman |
||
Howard, James |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Hughes, James T. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Humphrey, Robert |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Huston, Arthur J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Ireland, Thomas B. |
Boatswain |
||
Isaacs, James C. |
Leading Cook's Mate |
||
Issott, Alfred V. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Jaggs, Edward |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Jago, Ernest G. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
James, Benjamin P. |
Petty Officer |
||
James, William G. |
Officer's Steward 3rd Class |
||
Jarvis, James |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Jelliffe, Charles W. |
Mechanician |
||
Johns, Alfred B. |
Cook's Mate |
||
Johns, Alfred T. |
Artificer Engineer |
||
Johnson, Albert |
Able Seaman |
||
Johnson, Frederick W. |
Petty Officer |
||
Johnson, Stephen H. |
Petty Officer |
||
Johnston, James P. |
Sergeant |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Johnston, Samuel |
Able Seaman |
||
Jones, Albert E. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Jones, Herbert A. |
Able Seaman |
||
Jones, Ignatius C. T. |
Chief Stoker |
||
Jones, Sam |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Jones, Thomas |
Master at Arms |
||
Jones, William |
Able Seaman |
||
Jones, William |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Judd, William R. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Keefe, Denis |
Leading Seaman |
||
Keillor, William S. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Kelly, Geoffrey W. |
Cook's Mate |
||
Kelly, Herbert |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Kempster, James |
Lance Serjeant |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Keniry, John P. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Kennard, James |
Blacksmith |
||
Kenningham, Arthur G. |
Signalman |
||
Kent, Bob |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Kerrigan, Thomas |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Keywood, Sidney |
Band Corporal |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Kidwell, Francis J. |
Cook's Mate |
||
King, George |
Able Seaman |
||
Kingdon, Henry |
Shipwright 2nd Class |
||
Kinsley, Francis |
Able Seaman |
||
Kitt, Simeon J. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Knight, William J. |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Knowles, Samuel J. |
Colour Serjeant |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Lake, Percy J. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Lamb, Cecil W. |
Blacksmith's Mate |
||
Lamerton, Thomas P. |
Petty Officer |
Coast Guard |
|
Langford, Harry |
Yeoman of Signals |
||
Lardeau, William E. |
Chief Yeoman of Signals |
||
Lavin, Michael J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Lawrenson, Robert |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Lawson, Albert E. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Leary, Michael |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Leaver, George E. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Lee, Douglas B. |
Assistant Paymaster |
||
Lee, Robert T. H. |
Chief Gunner |
||
Lees, John A. |
Lt. Commander |
||
Lees, Robert |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Lewis, Albert E. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Liddell, Albert E. |
Signal Boy |
||
Lightfoot, Ernest |
Leading Stoker |
||
Littlejohns, Samuel |
Shipwright 1st Class |
||
Livingston, Martin |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Lloyd, Henry |
Able Seaman |
||
Lock, John C. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Long, Bartholomew |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Long, Thomas |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Lordan, John |
Petty Officer |
||
Love, John |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Lovell, Walter |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Lovering, Frederick |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Luker, Philip H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Luscombe, William G. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Maddock, Thomas E. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Maguire, David |
Armourer's Crew |
||
Mahoney, Thomas |
Leading Seaman |
||
Mann, Arthur J. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Marks, William J. |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Marsh, Oliver |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Martin, Cecil T. |
Assistant Clerk |
||
Martin, Joe |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Martin, Richard |
Leading Stoker |
||
Mason, William A. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
May, Arthur |
Ship's Steward Assistant |
||
May, Francis |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Mayle, William J. |
Petty Officer |
||
McAllister, William |
Ship's Corporal 1st Class |
||
McCarthy, Charles |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
McCaw, Stephen E. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
McEwan, Edward |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
McGhee, Edward |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
McGowan, James |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
McGrath, Martin |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
McGrath, Michael J. |
Able Seaman |
||
McGurn, Thomas |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
McKay, Thomas |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
McKechnie, Angus |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
McKenna, William |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
McMullan, John |
Able Seaman |
||
McNally, Henry |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Mears, Richard |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Melling, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Menhenott, James H. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Merrick, William H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Mervin, Henry |
Able Seaman |
||
Midgley, George |
Signal Boy |
||
Mill, James |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Miller, Edward |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Miller, Richard |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Milton, Henry |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Mitchell, Albert P. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Mitchell, Charles |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Mitchell, Frederick C. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Mitchell, Joseph R |
Leading Seaman |
||
Mole, George E. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Molloy, Michael |
Leading Seaman |
||
Moore, Frederick J. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Moore, George W. J. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Morgan, Alexander |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Morgan, James |
Able Seaman |
||
Morris, Frederick |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Morris, Thomas H. |
Petty Officer 1st Class |
||
Morrow, Adam |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Morton, Milton |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Moses, Samuel J. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Mugford, Sidney G. |
Able Seaman |
||
Muir, George W. |
Midshipman |
||
Mumford, Archibald J. |
Officer's Steward |
||
Murphy, Daniel |
Sailmaker's Mate |
||
Musgrave, Christopher |
Midshipman |
||
Nash, George W. F. |
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class |
||
Neal, Francis G. |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Neal, William J. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Newbon, Oliver |
Officer's Steward 3rd Class |
||
Newland, William W. F. |
Mechanician |
||
Newstead, William J. |
Leading Seaman |
Coast Guard |
|
Newton, Cyril W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Nicholls, Harry |
Bugler |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Nicholson, Patrick |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Nicoll, Robert |
Carpenter's Crew |
||
Nodder, Percy |
Electricial Artificer 2nd Class |
||
Norman, John C. P. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Northcott, Calway L. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Oats, William J. |
Able Seaman |
||
O'Brien, Denis J. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
O'Brien, William |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
O'Connor, Patrick |
Boy 1st Class |
||
O'Connor, Thomas P. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Odgers, Joseph H. |
Officer's Cook 1st Class |
||
O'Hea, Albert H. |
Able Seaman |
||
O'Keefe, Cornelius |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
O'Keefe, David W. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Oliver, Walter H. C. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
O'Neil, James H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Osborn, Francis S. |
Chief Stoker |
||
Osborn, Percy |
Able Seaman |
||
O'Sullivan, Joseph |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Owens, Frederick W. E. |
Ship's Corporal 1st Class |
||
Page, Sydney G. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Parker, Alfred |
Able Seaman |
||
Parkes, Frederick A. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Parks, Thomas G. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Parry, Edward |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Parry, Ernest R. |
Stoker |
Royal Navy Reserve |
|
Partridge, Harry F. |
Blacksmith |
||
Pascoe, John M. |
Midshipman |
||
Pascoe, Philip W. |
Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Patton, George H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Peak, Alfred |
Leading Stoker |
||
Pearn, Leonard |
Cook's Mate |
||
Pearson, George H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Pendlebury, James |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Penman, Robert |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Penny, John H. |
Mechanician |
||
Penter, Edward S. |
Petty Officer |
||
Percy, Harold |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Perrett, Ralph F. F. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Perry, Ernest S. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Petrie, Andrew |
Able Seaman |
||
Pigott, Reginald A. |
Plumber |
||
Pillar, Langmead F. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Pinborough, William R. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Piper, Robert C. |
Leading Seaman |
Coast Guard |
|
Pitman, Frank |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Poad, William C. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Pomroy, Arthur H. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Pope, Frederick H. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Powell, Edward J. |
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class |
||
Powell, George |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Prentice, David |
Able Seaman |
||
Prescott, Edwin |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Preston, James |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Price, Lewis F. |
Shipwright 2nd Class |
||
Pullen, John R. LeG. |
Midshipman |
||
Purcell, Ernest F. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Purchase, Joseph |
Able Seaman |
||
Purdie, George |
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class |
||
Pym, Frederick R. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Queenen, Robert |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Quinn, Michael |
Petty Officer |
||
Quinn, William |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Radmore, John H. |
Officer's Cook 2nd Class |
||
Randall, Reginald G. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Ranson, Albert |
Officer's Steward 3rd Class |
||
Rawlinson, Bertie S. |
Able Seaman |
||
Rawlinson, Mark |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Read, Glouster L. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Read, William |
Petty Officer 2nd Class |
Coast Guard |
|
Reddy, Murtagh |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Redman, Charles E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Rees, John |
Canteen Assistant |
Admiralty Civilian |
|
Rees, Tom H. |
Chief Stoker |
||
Reeve, Luke S. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Remick, Jonathan |
Petty Officer |
||
Reynolds, Frederick |
Seaman |
Royal Navy Reserve |
|
Rhodes, George |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Rice, Alfred |
Sick Berth Steward |
||
Richards, Arthur |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Richards, Francis E. |
Leading Seaman |
Coast Guard |
|
Richards, William |
Leading Stoker |
||
Riddells, Sydney G. |
Writer 1st Class |
||
Ride, George H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Rimmer, William H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Roberts, Ernest |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Roberts, George |
Leading Stoker |
||
Roberts, James |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Robertson, George L. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Robinson, William |
Petty Officer |
||
Rodgers, Alexander |
Able Seaman |
||
Rogers, Albert E. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Rogers, Arthur H. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Rogers, Harry P. |
Lieutenant |
||
Ronalds, Walter |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Ronson, James |
Chief Engine Room Artificer |
||
Rooke, Alfred |
Petty Officer |
||
Rooney, James |
Seaman |
Royal Navy Reserve |
|
Rose, Charles H. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Rothery, Percy |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Rowe, Edward |
Leading Cook's Mate |
||
Rowe, Henry J. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Rowe, James R. |
Petty Officer |
||
Rowe, Stanley |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Ruff, Arthur |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Rule, Ernest A. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Rushton, Joseph |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Russell, George T. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Russell, John W. J. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Ryan, James J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Ryan, John H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Salmon, Herbert C. T. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Sanders, Ernest |
Able Seaman |
||
Sands, Edward G. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Saunders, Arthur T. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Saunders, Percy J. |
Officer's Cook 2nd Class |
||
Sawdy, Albert |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Schofield, William |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Schreiber, Vivian G. E. S. |
Midshipman |
||
Scott, Drummond K. P. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Scriven, Ernest G. |
Leading Carpenter's Crew |
||
Searle, Ernest |
Able Seaman |
||
Searle, Robert |
Shipwright 2nd Class |
||
Sercombe, Frederick |
Chief Petty Officer |
Coast Guard |
|
Sharpe, Charles |
Leading Stoker |
||
Sheaf, Bertie E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Sheehan, Patrick |
Able Seaman |
||
Shepherd, William H. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Shute, Joseph |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Sibley, Alfred |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Simmons, William J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Singleton, Eli |
Leading Seaman |
Coast Guard |
|
Skinner, Leonard H. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Skinner, Walter H. |
Leading Seaman |
||
Sloan, William |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Smitch, George |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Smith, Caius E. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Smith, Douglas E. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Smith, James |
Able Seaman |
||
Smith, John |
Chief Stoker |
||
Smith, John |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Smith, Joseph |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Smith, William R. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Snell, George N. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Somerville, Kenneth A. M. |
Midshipman |
||
Spargo, Ernest W. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Sparks, Samuel G. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Spiller, Harry N. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Spiller, James |
Able Seaman |
||
Spiller, William H. |
Petty Officer |
||
Squance, Edwin |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Staddon, Bertram J. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Stamper, James E. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Stapleton, Thomas |
Lieutenant |
||
Start, Alfred |
Warrant Mechanician |
||
Steer, Charles E. C. |
Leading Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Stephenson, George W. |
Able Seaman |
||
Stevens, Stanley C. |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Stevens, Thomas C. |
Able Seaman |
||
Stevens, William J. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Stewart, Alexander |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Stiling, William C. H. |
Signalman |
||
Stirling, Wilfred D. |
Lieutenant |
||
Stone, Edward |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Stratton, John McG. |
Able Seaman |
||
Stubbington, Albert E. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Studd, Ernest F. |
Able Seaman |
||
Styles, Frank |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Sullivan, John |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Sumner, Edward |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Surman, Frederick T. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Sutherland, William |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Symonds, William P. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Tabb, Charles H. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Tambling, Leonard |
Mechanician |
||
Taylor, George F. |
Bugler |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Taylor, Harold G. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Taylor, Herbert J. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Taylor, James |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Terry, George H. |
Telegraphist |
||
Thomas, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Thomas, Owen R. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Tibbs, Frank |
Leading Seaman |
||
Tibbs, Sydney S. |
Able Seaman |
||
Tierney, Thomas |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Tincknell, Charles |
Able Seaman |
||
Titmarsh, George |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Tobin, John |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Todd, Benjamin |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Tolcher, Ernest |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Toms, Denis |
Chief Petty Officer |
||
Toms, John H. |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Tonkin, Edward T. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Tonkinson, Dr. Albert J. |
Surgeon |
||
Toogood, Joseph F. |
Able Seaman |
||
Torrington, Alfred |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Toulson, John |
Able Seaman |
||
Tracy, Frederick W. F. P. |
Petty Officer Stoker |
||
Treby, Joseph |
Able Seaman |
||
Tremeer, William G. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Trethewey, Edgar C. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Trout, Rupert H. |
Chief Petty Officer |
||
Tuck, William G. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Tucker, Frederick N. |
Chief Ship's Cook |
||
Tupper, Henry T. |
Boatman |
Coast Guard |
|
Turner, Francis C. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Turpin, Gerald W. |
Able Seaman |
||
Turvey, Roland G. |
Able Seaman |
||
Tyler, William D. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Urie, William J. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Vansalvo, Tom W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Vincent, George A. R. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Vittles, Francis H. |
Able Seaman |
||
Voysey, Arthur E. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Wade, Ernest |
Corporal |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Wade, Thomas J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Walker, Samuel |
Mechanician |
||
Walker, Wilfred J. |
Yeoman of Signals |
||
Wall, Thomas H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Walsh, Daniel |
Petty Officer |
||
Walters, Charles H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Wansbrough, Lionel B. R. |
Engineer Lieutenant |
||
Ward, Benjamin T. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Ward, Harold A. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Wareham, Albert E. |
Leading Seaman |
Coast Guard |
|
Warne, Walter E. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Warner, Henry |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Warren, Henry |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Warrey, Albert E. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Watkins, Thomas C. |
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class |
||
Watson, Robin |
Petty Officer |
||
Watt, Frederick A. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Watts, Harry |
Officer's Steward 1st Class |
||
Weare, Maurice C. |
Able Seaman |
||
Welding, Frank |
Leading Stoker |
||
Wells, Frank |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Wernham, John |
Musician |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Werran, Frank |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
West, Rowland D. W. |
Boy 1st Class |
||
Westcott, John |
Copper |
||
Westlake, William J. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Whitlock, Edward |
Sick Berth Attendant |
||
Wilkie, Henry F. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Wilkins, Arthur A. |
Able Seaman |
||
Willcocks, John A. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Williams, Alfred J. |
Leading Signalman |
||
Williams, Alfred R. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Williams, Charles |
Chief Petty Officer |
||
Williams, Walter |
Leading Stoker |
||
Williams, William |
Chief Ship's Cook |
||
Willmer, Charles A. |
Band Sergeant |
Royal Marine Band |
|
Willmont, Ernest E. |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Willoughby, Peter R. H. D. |
Lt. Commander |
||
Wills, Frederick G. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Wilshin, John B. |
Engineer Commander |
||
Wilson, William |
Able Seaman |
||
Winchurst, William E. |
Private |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
|
Windeatt, Henry |
Petty Officer |
||
Windle, Charles |
Stoker 2nd Class |
||
Wood, Garn |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Woodgate, Norman E. |
Armourer |
||
Woodhall, Robert |
Leading Seaman |
||
Woodman, William F. |
Able Seaman |
||
Woods, Dr. Henry |
Staff Surgeon |
||
Woodward, John W. |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Workman, John |
Ordinary Seaman |
||
Wright, Coleman C. |
Able Seaman |
||
This list contains the names of 738 known casualties from the Battle of Coronel. |
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honour |
||
Page published Dec. 21, 2008 |