USS DeHaven DD-469 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS DeHaven DD-469 February 1, 1943 "As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us" |
Name |
Rate |
Notes |
|
Alberico Joseph M. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Allen, Charles C. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Allen, Jr., Solon L. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Antolosky, John |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Archambeau, Carl |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Artowicz, Theodore J. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Ashworth, George E. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Auge, James J. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Authier, Jr., Charles H. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Ayers, Herbert W. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Bailey, Walter E. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Baker, Edward S. |
Soundman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Balut, Andrew J. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Banovich, Peter |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
* |
Barks, Charles W. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|
* |
Barks, John W. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|
Barrett, Jr., Arthur P. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Bartley, John W |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Bartonek, Eugene J. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Bates, John H. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
Medical Corps (Ship's Dr.) |
|
Baughman, Jr., George W. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Baxter, Arthur J. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Belhumeur, Normand P. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Biegel, Charles N. |
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Biggs, Harold L. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Biglow, Robert |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Birkinshaw, Jerome |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Birtwistle, James J. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Blackwell, Cletus E. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Bolton, Harry A. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Bonham, Glenn M. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Bork, Edward |
Chief Fire Controlman |
||
Bowman, Forest |
Electrician's Mate 1st Class |
||
Boyle, Lawrence J. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Bracha, Melvin G. |
Radioman 2nd Class |
Canadian national |
|
Bradley, Jr., Stephen M. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Brady, Charles W. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Brant, Frederick J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Braun, Eric W. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Bray, Wylie R. |
Electrician's Mate 1st Class |
||
Brickerd, Jr., John M. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Briear, George H. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Briggs, Robert G. |
Chief Yeoman |
||
Brochu, Walter R. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Brooks, Raymond L. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Brower, Edward R. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Brown, Ernest F. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Brown, Ivan L. |
Lieutenant |
||
Bylow, Vernon E. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Cammarata, Philip J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Campbell, Neil J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Cantwell, William J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Carina, William G. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Carlson, Edwin D. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Cartright, William E. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Carvalho, Antone |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Carvalho, Benedict M. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Chalmers, William J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Chappell, William R. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Charette, Paul R. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Clark, Carl D. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Clark, Robert S. |
Lieutenant (USNR) |
||
Clary, Gilbert J. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Clugston, John W. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Clutter, LeRoy A. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Cochran, Henry H. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Collins, Arthur A. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Comeaux, Joseph D. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Cook, Kenneth J. |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Cooper, Walter J. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Coughlin, Charles J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Covino, Joseph A. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Croteau, Thomas E. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Currier, David H. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Cushing, Jr., Daniel F. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Cushing, Thomas M. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Cushman, Lawrence W. |
Signalman 1st Class |
||
Davidson, Jr., Howard L. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Davis, Dwight G. |
Radioman 3rd Class |
||
Davis, Jr., Frank G. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Davis, Kenneth W. |
Coxswain |
||
Day, Jr., Chartley B. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class |
||
De Bernardo, Marco L. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
De Luca, Peter W. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
De Mers, Adam W. |
Lieutenant |
||
Deangelis, Earl A. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Dennery, John E. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Devore, Thomas L. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Di Lucca, John |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Dickenson, Donald B. |
Metalsmith 1st Class |
||
Dister, George W. |
Motor Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Dixon, Cletus H. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Doran, Edward J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Duke, William R. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Eastwood, Harry M. |
Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class |
||
Felter, Frank C. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Fincher, John E. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Foster, William B. |
Ensign (USNR) |
||
Geiger, Clair J. |
Chief Gunner's Mate |
||
Gibson, Bertrand E. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Gladd, Jack N. |
Chief Watertender |
||
Gombos, Joseph |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Greene, Everett A. |
Yeoman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Grissom, O. C. |
Ship's Cook 2nd Class |
||
Ground, Orla L. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Hall, Arlis I. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Hallquist, William L. |
Coxswain |
||
Heidemann, Reuben F. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Hendrickson, Imanuel |
Shipfitter 3rd Class |
||
Higdon, Harley R. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Holland, Michael |
Chief Torpedoman |
||
Holte, Victor R. |
Signalman 3rd Class |
||
Hough, Warren C. |
Signalman 1st Class |
||
Huey, Ralph L. |
Ensign (USNR) |
||
Humpage, Howard W. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Huntley, John D. |
Lt. Commander |
Executive Officer |
|
Jackson, Jimmie L. |
Mess Attendant 1st Class |
||
Johnson, Joe M. |
Chief Shipfitter |
||
Johnson, Perry H. |
Lieutenant (USNR) |
||
Jones, Willard F. |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Kimmelman, Isadore E |
Lieutenant (USNR) |
||
Korpeter, Michael |
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Kosa, Frank S. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Krueger, Albert F. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Lee, Robert E. |
Ship's Cook 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Luster, Clarence |
Mess Attendant 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Marshall, Thomas H. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Martin, Edward |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Martin, Milford C. |
Watertender 2nd Class |
||
Matthews, Victor Y. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
McAlister, Farmer L. |
Chief Machinist's Mate |
||
McAuley, Claude C. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
McCall, Eugene B. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Messer, Robert W. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Murphy, Jr., David |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Mushill, Peter |
Coxswain |
||
Nation, Edward H. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Nelson, Leslie V. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Nevitt, James L. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Oliver, John D. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Patton, Willie L. |
Mess Attendant 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Pool, Robert W. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Powell, Vester H. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Pumphrey, Clyde C. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Ramey, Glenn A. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Randall, Lewis D. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Rediske, Manley A. |
Fire Controlman 2nd Class |
||
Rehn, Ray P. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Scott, Franklin A. |
Mess Attendant 1st Class |
||
Scott, Marvin W. |
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Signs, Howard H. |
Coxswain (USNR) |
||
Simpson, Ivan A. |
Chief Radioman |
||
Slatsky, Mike |
Chief Quartermaster |
||
Suchomel, John O. |
Boatswain's Mate 1st Class |
||
Swalling, Cato H. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Szebeledy, Louis |
Chief Pharmacist's Mate |
||
Tapley, Edwin H. |
Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
** |
Tolman, Charles E. |
Commander |
Commanding Officer |
Tyler, Jr., John L. |
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Upchurch, John R. |
Chief Watertender |
||
Vieira, Gilbert |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Webb, Eugene U. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Wells, Rupert A. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
White, Robert L. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Whitehead, Irvin L. |
Electrician's Mate 1st Class |
||
Williams, Dewey |
Chief Electrician's Mate |
||
Wray, Jr., Charles L. |
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class |
Canadian national |
|
Young, Chauncey A. |
Watertender 1st Class |
||
* |
Brothers |
||
** |
Navy Cross (Posthumously), USS Tolman DM-28 named in his honor. |
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Page published Oct. 23, 2015 |