HMS Triumph |
|
Roll of Honour |
In memory of those who lost their lives in HMS Triumph "As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us" |
Date
|
Name |
Rate / Rank |
Notes |
Oct. 14, 1914 |
Swords, Edward |
Able Seaman |
Died at Wei-Hai-Wei, China |
Jan. 15, 1915 |
Ruse, Benjamin S. |
Ship's Steward |
Died of illness |
Mar. 6, 1915 |
Griffiths, John S. |
Midshipman (RNR) |
|
Apr. 25, 1915 |
Sutherland, James |
Seaman (RNR) |
|
May 7, 1915 |
Moran, James |
Warrant Telegraphist |
|
May 12, 1915 |
Blatchford, William G. |
Able Seaman |
Died of illness |
May 25, 1915 |
Vessel loss, sunk by SMS U-21 during Gallipoli Campaign. |
||
Barnes, James |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bartin, William |
Stoker Petty Officer |
||
Beaumont, Charles H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Bedding, Jason |
Able Seaman |
||
Beesley, Fred |
Able Seaman |
||
Brawn, Frederick C. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Brooke, Frederick J. |
Petty Officer 1st Class |
||
Collins, Charles C. |
Able Seaman |
Hong Kong Special Reserve |
|
Cotter, John |
Blacksmith |
||
Cronin, Jeremiah |
Leading Stoker |
||
Driscoll, John |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Fear, Samuel T. |
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class |
||
Funnell, Victor E. |
Able Seaman |
||
Fursman, James M. |
Stoker Petty Officer |
||
Gatcombe, Alfred J. |
Able Seaman |
||
German, George |
Able Seaman |
||
Goodger, Edwin |
Leading Stoker |
||
Guscott, George |
Able Seaman |
||
Hammond, Hilgrove |
Engineer Commander |
||
Hare, Edward J. J. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Hoare, Marwood |
Able Seaman |
||
Holt, Albert |
Ordinary Seaman |
Hong Kong Special Reserve |
|
Hooper, Percy J. |
Petty Officer |
||
Hutter, William |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Jupe, Charles A. |
Boy 1st Class |
Age 17 |
|
Lang, Ernest W. |
Chief Petty Officer |
||
Longman, James |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Loubo, Lawrence C. |
Seaman (RNR) |
||
MacIver, William |
Seaman (RNR) |
||
Matthews, William W. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
McElroy, David |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
McKay, Malcolm |
Seaman (RNR) |
||
McKenzie, Hugh |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Milford, John G. |
Able Seaman |
||
Millington, Richard |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Mingo, Percy R. |
Able Seaman |
||
Newdick, Edward J. |
Able Seaman |
||
Oscroft, Thomas E. |
Private (RMLI) |
||
Pease, Charles |
Shipwright 1st Class |
||
Reece, Frank W. |
Warrant Engineer |
||
Roberts, Thomas |
Leading Stoker |
||
Robinson, William T. |
Leading Stoker |
||
Rowe, Albert |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Russell, Thomas |
Able Seaman |
||
Saunders, Frederick J. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Sparkes, Frank H. V. |
Able Seaman |
||
Spicer, John |
Seaman (RNR) |
||
Spiers, William H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Tompkins, William J. |
Ordinary Signalman |
||
Waite, John |
Stoker Petty Officer |
||
Wall, Frank T. |
Assistant Paymaster (RNR) |
||
Watson, George A. |
Able Seaman |
||
Whitehorn, Alfred |
Stoker 1st Class |
||
Williams, Clem F. |
Able Seaman |
||
Yates, Francis H. |
Stoker 1st Class |
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honour |
||
Page published Nov. 17, 2015 |