USS Turner DD-648 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS Turner DD-648 "As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us" |
Name |
Rank / Rating |
Notes |
|
Ader, John W. |
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Albach, John I. |
Lieutenant (jg) (USNR) |
||
Alexander, Arthur F. |
Lieutenant |
||
Allen, Reuben B. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Amrhein, James F. |
Radioman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Anderson, Robert E. |
Radio Technician 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Anderson, Toxie |
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Appel Jr., Albert |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Ball, Ralph E. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Baluta, Walter A. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Barnes, Clyde V. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Beasley, Sykes L. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Behler, George D. |
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Bourne, Raymond E. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Boyer, William H. |
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Briggs, Henry B. |
Ensign (USNR) |
||
Burton, Robert F. |
Radioman 2nd Class (USNR)
|
||
Buxton, Norman A. |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Claypool, Edward G. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Cliff, Eldon L. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Coleman, Gerald E. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Coletti, Anthony J. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Collins, Harold C. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Connors, Thomas F. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Constantino, Edward |
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Cook, Boyd F. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Cook, Roosevelt |
Steward's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Cormier, Francis F. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Cornelius Jr., Harry R. |
Soundman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Corrigan, Leo J. |
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Cotty, Francis E. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Cowher, John B. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Crosby, William E. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Crossland, John P. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Cullerot, Maurice L. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Currie Jr., Samuel F. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Cuseo, James V. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Danchanin Jr., John |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Del Vecchio Jr., Joseph |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Deveau, Paul M. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Domke, Robert J. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Donovan, Warren R. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Douglas, George T. |
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Duchaine, Napoleon F. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Duclos, Fred B. |
Ship's Cook 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Duffy, John F. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Fireman 1st Class |
|||
Dufresne, Joseph C. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Dunkel, Herbert A. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Dunning, Edward P. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Eisenberg, Francis X. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Epperson, William A. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Eubanks, William E. |
Chief Pharmacist's Mate (USNR) |
||
Fahey, George W. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Faught, Penland E. |
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Finney, William U. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Flanagan, James E. |
Lieutenant (j.g) MC (USNR) |
||
Ford, Malcolm |
Quartermaster 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Forsyth, Samuel E. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
||
Graham, James P. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Grant, Francis W. |
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Gross, Albert P. |
Ensign |
||
Grosvenor, Edward E. |
Shipfitter 1st Class |
||
Grund, Jacob P. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Guertin, Marcel B. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Gutzler, Edwin J. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Hadden, Nathaniel J. |
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Haines, Raymond E. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Hall, George M. |
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Hampton, Edwin W. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
||
Hanser, Rutherford |
Steward's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Harr, John J. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Heintz, Robert W. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Hendrickson, Hjalmar B. A. |
Gunner's Mate 1st Class |
||
Hibble, James L. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Hicks, William R. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Horn, Grover G. |
Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Hovie, Delmer L. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class
|
||
Juliano, Peter |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
* |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Lamoreaux Jr., Ralph L. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
** |
Lauritana, Frank |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
Lickfelt, Robert H. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Literal, John T. |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Maddox, Earl C. |
Fire Controlman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Maier, Edward T. |
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Matthew, Ralph A. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
McDaniel, George A. |
Ship's Cook 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
McDonald, James T. |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
McGaughey, Ralph L. |
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Murray, Howell S. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
||
Newell, Henry L. |
Radio Technician 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Norris, Paul R. |
Watertender 2nd Class |
||
Nunley, William |
Steward's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Olmstead, Harlan W. |
Fire Controlman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
O'Rear, Walter L. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Pacheco, Ignacio |
Yeoman 1st Class |
||
Payne, West A. |
Lieutenant |
Executive Officer |
|
Peeler, Clarence N. |
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Pfeifer, Joseph A. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Polivy, Calvin |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Purdy Jr., Robert |
Radarman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Randall, Harry F. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Rankin, Jr., John T. |
Ensign (USNR) |
||
Rash, Jack M. |
Signalman 2nd Class |
||
Rees, Carlton F. |
Lieutenant |
||
Rochedieu, Henry E. |
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Ross, Charles E. |
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Rydelek, Frank E. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Schlessinger, Harvey A. |
Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Shockley, Clovis A. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Seniguar Jr., Alphonse |
Steward's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Shanks, Reed G. |
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Sharp, Glen H. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Shoplak, Michael |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Smith, Loran M. |
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Sommer, Louis A. |
Boilermaker 1st Class |
||
Sparks, Howard |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Stanko, John J. |
Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Stroud, James H. |
Signalman 2nd Class |
||
Tackett, Clayton E. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Tomlin, Jr., Noah |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Treubig, Charles F. |
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Troy, John F. J. |
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Turner, Farron E. |
Lieutenant (USNR) |
||
Van Driessche, Harry N. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Waldrup, Robert C. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Wallace, Cecil H. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Weirick, Morris E. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Wicker, Roy E. |
Soundman 2nd Class |
||
Wilkins, Charles H. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Williams, Milton T. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Woodward Jr., Lyman |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Wright, Charles D. |
Ensign (USNR) |
||
Wright, Walter E. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Wronski, Edward F. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Wygant Jr., Henry S. |
Commander |
Commanding Officer |
|
Young, Richard J. |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class |
||
* |
Died of injuries at the U.S. Naval Hospital, Brooklyn, NY. Jan. 8. He had responded to the disaster and was probably injured in the second explosion. Was to be assigned to USS Cooper DD-695, which had not yet been launched. |
||
** |
Crewman from USS Swasey DE-248, transferred to Turner on Dec. 3, 1943 for medical treatment. |
There was also one Italian prisoner of war who was transferred to the Turner mid ocean for medical treatment who was killed. |
This list was provided by David L. Merrill USN, Radioman 1st Class USS Turner DD-648. |
To submit a photo or biographical information please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honor |
||
Page published May 17, 2004 |