USS Barton DD-599 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS Barton DD-599 "Least we not forget those heroes who fought and died for our freedom" |
Date
|
Name |
Rank/Rating |
Notes |
Oct. 23, 1942 |
Benash, Raymond A. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
Heart attack in surgery |
Nov. 13, 1942 |
Vessel loss, First Naval Battle of Guadalcanal (torpedoed by Amatsukaze) |
||
Adie, Donald M. |
Ensign (USNR) |
||
* |
Adkerson, Horace A. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
Ansello, Tony |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Anshaw, Norbert L. |
Fire Controlman 2nd Class |
||
Armes, Fred R. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Banks, Albert P. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Barnes, Glenn V. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
* |
Barnes, Philip K. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
|
Barson, James C. |
Fire Controlman 3rd Class |
||
* |
Bell, Jr., Paul J. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
Bell, Winter P. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Benson, Emmet E. |
Ship's Cook 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Birdsley, Richard E. |
Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Blessing, William J. |
Chief Electrician's Mate |
||
* |
Bourassa, Emile L. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
|
Boyd, John |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Boyd, Jr., Sylvester H. |
Yeoman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Boyer, Doc L. |
Radioman 3rd Class |
||
Boyle, John P. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Brack, Rooney L. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Breedlove, Claude H. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Brennan, Dominic L. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
* |
Brennan, Richard L. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
|
Brinkerhoff, Jr., Wilburt E. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Brown, Joe S. |
Boilermaker 1st Class |
||
Brown, Leonard W. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Burgett, Johnie L. |
Chief Machinist's Mate |
||
Butcher, Helmer F. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Carnes, John V. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Carney, Rufus H. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Cheshire, John J. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Chiravalle, John A. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Christiansen, Hans J. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Clarke, Harvey B. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Clevenberg, Leonard C. |
Radioman 1st Class |
||
Coffin, Robert W. |
Radio Electrician (WO) |
||
Cole, Joseph |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Coleman, Herbert M. |
Lt. Commander |
||
Compton, Ryland D. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Connolly, Francis J. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Crawford, Jr., William F. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Crooker, Arthur H. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Crouse, James H. |
Signalman 1st Class |
||
Davis, John A. |
Soundman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Defosse, James C. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Dempsey, Edward F. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Detels, Jr., Herman |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Dombrowski, Michael R. |
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class |
||
D'Oristano, Anthony J. |
Seaman 2nd Class | ||
Doshier, Leo A. |
Chief Machinist's Mate |
||
Downing, John G. |
Lieutenant |
||
Elliott, James C. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Evans, Douglas |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Ferguson, Henry S. |
Fire Controlman 1st Class |
||
Fink, Elmer A. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Fonda, Francis A. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Forstoffer, John |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Fortune, Jr., John W. |
Watertender 2nd Class |
||
*** |
Fox, Douglas H. |
Lt. Commander |
Commanding Officer |
Franklin, Carl J. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Fromong, Albert D. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Gaeta, Gerald S. |
Shipfitter 3rd Class |
||
Gallagher, John J. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Gault, Gerald D. |
Ensign (USNR) |
Supply Corps |
|
Gibbons, John J, |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) |
||
Greer, James A. |
Electrician's Mate 1st Class |
||
Gresham, James H. |
Soundman 3rd Class (USNR) | ||
Grove, George H. |
Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class |
||
Guderian, Elmer L. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Guice, Jr., William L. |
Lieutenant |
||
Haaser, Francis L. |
Fire Controlman 1st Class |
||
Hall, Charles E. |
Fireman 3rd Class |
||
Hallisey, William P. |
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
** |
Henderson, Jr., James C. |
Mess Attendant 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
** |
Henderson, Leroy E. |
Mess Attendant 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
Herbst, Vincent |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Higgins, Robert L. |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Hine, Jr., Norman E. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Hitesman, Ned R. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Holloway, Floyd K. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Horton, James V. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
||
Hosack, Ralph |
Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class |
||
Jakway, Jr., Andrew B. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Jenkins, George |
Mess Attendant 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Johnson, Clayton O. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Just, Paul |
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class |
Silver Star (Posthumously) |
|
Kates, Frank S. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Killimayer, Joseph M. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
King, Albert O. |
Watertender 2nd Class |
||
Klingenberg, Robert H. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
* |
Kuhnel, Clarence S. |
Fireman 1st Class |
|
Labago, Saturnino |
Officer's Steward 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Landry, Fred |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Larrabee, Harold G. |
Chief Torpedoman's Mate |
||
Long, Bernard W. |
Chief Gunner's Mate |
||
Luciani, Peter |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Majewski, Henry M. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Malachowski, Stanley |
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Marquez, Gullermo |
Officer's Cook 3rd Class |
Philippine national |
|
Marshman, William D. |
Chief Quartermaster (USNR) |
||
Martin, Glen L. |
Ship's Cook 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Martin, Jr., John T. |
Ship's Cook 3rd Class |
||
Matlak, Joseph I. |
Carpenter's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Matthews, Louis D. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
McGovern, Earl J. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
McLean, George E. |
Chief Fire Controlman |
||
Meyer, Jr., George V. L. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) (USNR) | ||
Mish, Jr., George H. |
Radioman 3rd Class |
||
Mooney, James J. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Moore, Howard D. |
Ship's Cook 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Myers, Ellis C. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Nelson, Phillip H. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Newell, Gale P. |
Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class |
||
Norris, Nathan R. |
Chief Commissary Steward |
||
Nowak, Eugene L. |
Signalman 3rd Class |
||
Orchard, Paul A. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Oswald, Albert P. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Page, Herbert B. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Pennock, Charles H. |
Chief Machinist's Mate |
||
Peters, Charley J. |
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Phipps, Clifford L. |
Soundman 3rd Class |
||
Plahn, Ben M. |
Yeoman 2nd Class |
||
Poole, Jr., Edward A. |
Fire Controlman 3rd Class |
||
Purvis, Arthur W. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Reeves, Raymond P. |
Fireman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Reynolds, William L. |
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class |
||
Roesel, John J. |
Chief Storekeeper |
||
Roop, William D. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
* |
Schnackel, Jr., Louie G. |
Fireman 2nd Class |
|
Scobie, Esmond H. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Shovlin, Jr., John J. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Slater, Charles C. |
Ensign |
||
Smith, Clarence A. |
Electrician's Mate 1st Class |
||
Sommers, James B. |
Lieutenant (j.g.) |
||
Spelts, Harold F. |
Machinist (WO) |
||
Spratt, Jack R. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Stahl, John J. |
Watertender 2nd Class |
||
Steere, James E. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Sterling, James W. |
Watertender 1st Class |
||
Strelchik, William G. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Stringer, Loyd E. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Stuerke, Oscar F. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class |
||
* |
Sweet, Charles E. |
Apprentice Seaman (USNR) |
|
* |
Tauzin, Sully J. |
Apprentice Seaman |
|
Tepner, Ray H. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Terry, Charles D. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Travinek, Anthony J. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Tucker, Clarence |
Fire Controlman 3rd Class |
||
* |
Vasquez, Augustine M. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
Wade, Paul |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Ward, William F. |
Ensign (USNR) |
||
Warner, Richard R. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Washburn, Marshall A. |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Webb, Bowmer |
Chief Boatswain's Mate |
||
Weber, Henry |
Seaman 1st Class |
||
Whipple, Kenneth G. |
Torpedoman's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Willis, William E. |
Watertender 1st Class |
||
Winkler, Albion A. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Winters, Levi |
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class |
||
Wolfe, Lester L. |
Quartermaster 1st Class |
||
Wyman, Sidney G. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Wynne, Patrick E. |
Fire Controlman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Zack, Anthony J. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Ziantz, Frank J. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Zitske, Jr., Albert A. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
* |
Survivor of the sinking of USS Porter DD-366 on Oct. 26, 1942. Transferred to Barton Nov. 8, 1942. |
||
** |
Brothers. |
||
*** |
Navy Cross (Posthumously), Gold Star (Posthumously) in lieu of a seocnd Navy Cross. USS Douglas H. Fox DD-779 named in his honor. |
To submit a photo or biographical information please email the webmaster. |
Roll of Honor |
||
Message Board |
||
Page published Apr. 22, 2011 |