USS Aaron Ward DD-483 |
|
Roll of Honor |
In memory of those who lost their lives in USS Aaron Ward DD-483 "Their names are etched into history as American Patriots" |
Date
|
Name |
Rate |
Notes |
Nov. 13, 1942 |
Naval Battle of Guadalcanal, damaged by gunfire from Japanese warships |
||
* |
Benegar, Ivory H. |
Chief Commissary Steward |
|
* |
Brisson, Kenneth C. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
* |
Cofer, John J. |
Seaman 1st Class |
|
* |
Hess, George B. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
* |
Lesneski, Martin E. |
Ship's Cook 3rd Class |
|
Mann, Earl W. H. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
* |
Morris, Charles E. |
Radioman 3rd Class (USNR) |
|
* |
Poythress, Jr., Joseph E. |
Gunner's Mate 2nd Class |
|
* |
Ravin, John C. |
Torpedoman's Mate 1st Class |
|
* |
Rivera, Timoteo |
Officer's Steward 2nd Class |
Died of wounds Nov. 15 |
Rudolph, Henry F. |
Fireman 1st Class |
||
Schleher, Paul A. |
Fire Controlman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
* |
Schnieder, Paul B. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
|
Seale, James |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Wallner, Frank L. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
April 7, 1943 |
Vessel loss, sunk by Japanese aircraft |
||
* |
Albers, Richard E. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
|
Brody, H. Nathaniel |
Soundman 3rd Class (USNR) |
||
Burdock, Joseph A. |
Seaman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Curtright, Cheslie C. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
* |
Danner, Maynard H. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class |
|
Dever, Lowell M. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
* |
Dziamba, Demetrius |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
|
* |
Flanagan, Estle D. |
Storekeeper 1st Class |
|
Forman, Steven J. |
Electrician's Mate 2nd Class |
||
* |
Hanifan, John T. |
Fireman 1st Class |
|
Janicki, Edward |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Knight, William F. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
MacDonald, John J. |
Chief Machinist's Mate |
||
McCord, Paul C. |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
||
Moore, William I. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
O'Brien, Raymond H. |
Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
Perkins, Earl M. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
* |
Sehler, Cecil T. |
Chief Yeoman |
|
Siegfried, LeRoy G. |
Watertender 2nd Class (USNR) |
||
* |
Smith, Francis W. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
|
* |
Smith, Keith E. |
Fireman 2nd Class (USNR) |
|
* |
Smith, Willis I. |
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class (USNR) |
|
Spangenberger, Jr., Carl C. |
Seaman 2nd Class |
||
Stork, Edward A. |
Seaman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Weihs, Alfred P. |
Fireman 1st Class (USNR) |
||
Wiese, John G. |
Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class |
||
* |
Yott, Gerald |
Machinist's Mate 1st Class |
|
* |
Commissioning crew |
To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster. |
Page published Mar. 24, 2017 |