HMS Goliath
Roll of Honour

In memory of those who lost their lives in HMS Goliath
"As long as we embrace them in our memory, their spirit will always be with us"

Name
Rate
Notes
Nov. 10, 1914
McCarthy, Timothy
Leading Seaman
Died in Kenya, cause unknown
Nov. 19, 1914
Watterson, Peter
Seaman (RNR)
Died in Kenya, cause unknown
May 6, 1915
Walsingham, John H.
Sub-Lieutenant (RNR)
On board accident
May 13, 1915
Lost in sinking of HMS Goliath during the Gallipoli Campaign
Aggett, Walter
Stoker 1st Class
Ahearne, William
Stoker (RNR)
Ahern, Richard
Shipwright 2nd Class
Allcoat, Tom John
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Allen, Albert E.
Boy 1st Class
Allen, Michael J.
Seaman (RNR)
Allen, Richard
Seaman (RNR)
Andrew, Edward J.
Able Seaman
Antell, Edwin J.
Leading Stoker
Arlett, Walter J.
Stoker 1st Class
Arnopp, Robert
Seaman (RNR)
Ashton, Tom
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Babbage, Harry E.
Stoker 1st Class
Back, John
Petty Officer 1st Class
Bailey, Charles
Able Seaman
Baker, Alfred R.
Leading Stoker
Ball, Henry
Leading Boatman
Coast Guard
Bankier, George H.
Able Seaman
Barber, Cyril F.
Major
Royal Marines
Baron, Alfred S.
Leading Seaman
Coast Guard
Barrett, Richard E.
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Barrett, William
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Barron, William
Seaman (RNR)
Bartingale, William
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Bartlett, Charles S. E.
Midshipman
Bassett, Sidney
Cook's Mate
Baxter, Samuel G. H.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Beal, Arthur R. G.
Fleet Paymaster
Beauchamp, James J.
Petty Officer 1st Class
Beavil, Edward J.
Petty Officer 1st Class
Beegan, Peter
Stoker 1st Class
Bell, Albert H.
Assistant Paymaster (RNR)
Bennetts, William H.
Seaman (RNR)
Beringer, William E.
Stoker 1st Class
Bignell, Harry L.
Stoker 1st Class
Bird, Alfred L.
Boy 1st Class
Bishop, Hubert D.
Engineer Lt. Commander
Blatchford, Albert
Leading Stoker
Blewett, John T.
Seaman (RNR)
Bolt, William H.
Blacksmith
Bonehill, James T.
Stoker 1st Class
Borchart, Frederick J.
Petty Officer Stoker
Borg, Guiseppe
Canteen Assistant
Admiralty Civilian
Boulton, Albert
Stoker 1st Class
Bowden, George
Shipwright 2nd Class
Bowsher, Albert H.
Stoker 1st Class
Boyce, William J.
Stoker 1st Class
Served as Hosking
Bratby, James F.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Bremner, Peter
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
Brigstocke, Thomas H.
Chief Stoker
Brook, Frederick R.
Petty Officer Stoker
Brown, John W.
Chief Armourer
Brunger, William G.
Chief Writer
Bryant, Tom
Stoker 1st Class
Bryant, William J.
Lance Corporal
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Bryne, William
Able Seaman
Bull, Arthur
Stoker 1st Class
Bunker, John
Chief Petty Officer
Burnett, John A.
Petty Officer
Burns, William E.
Able Seaman
Buxey, William H.
Ship's Steward
Byford, John H.
Leading Stoker
Byrne, Robert
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Cameron, Henry C.
Seaman (RNR)
Campbell, Alexander
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
Carmichael, William
Leading Stoker (RNR)
Carne, William
Petty Officer 1st Class
Carroll, Pete
Stoker 1st Class
Carter, Edwin
Engineer Commander
Carver, Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
Cater, Norman
Stoker 1st Class
Champ, Stephen
Chief Stoker
Chorley, William R.
Painter 1st Class
Christian, Charles E.
Officer's Cook 1st Class
Christie, John
Stoker 1st Class
Clague, Joseph
Seaman (RNR)
Clark, George H.
Petty Officer Stoker
Clark, Richard
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
Claydon, William
Leading Seaman
Cloke, Richard J.
Seaman (RNR)
Died of wounds Aug. 9
Served as Michael Cloke

Coleman, Michael
Leading Seaman
Coles, Edward N.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Collett, Frank
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Collins, Daniel
Seaman (RNR)
Collins, George
Chief Gunner
Comley, William P.
Stoker 1st Class
Connor, Alfred
Seaman (RNR)
Coombs, William H. F.
Signalman (RNVR)
Cooper, Abraham
Stoker 1st Class
Served as Perks
Cooper, Henry
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Corkish, John T.
Seaman (RNR)
Corrigan, Terence H.
Able Seaman
Coulter, Henry R.
Boy 1st Class
Cowan, Edward
Seaman (RNR)
Cox, John
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Craven, Frederick J.
Chief Sick Berth Attendant
Cronin, Maurice
Seaman (RNR)
Cronin, Patrick
Seaman (RNR)
Crosby, William
Seaman (RNR)
Cross, Harry
Leading Seaman
Crossman, James T.
Stoker 1st Class
Crowley, James
Petty Officer
Crump, Percy J.
Stoker 1st Class
Cubbon, Edward
Seaman (RNR)
Cuming, Alfred
Petty Officer
Cunningham, Michael
Cooper
Dakers, John
Seaman (RNR)
Darby, Patrick
Seaman (RNR)
Davey, Henry N.
Able Seaman
Davies, William
Petty Officer Stoker
Davis, John
Seaman (RNR)
Davis, Thomas
Seaman (RNR)
Dawe, John J.
Shipwright 1st Class
Dean, Francis R.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Dean, John
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Dean, Robert
Seaman (RNR)
Dempsey, James J.
Signal Boy
Dempsey, William
Seaman (RNR)
Dennis, John J.
Seaman (RNR)
Diamond, George J.
Stoker 1st Class
Dickerson, Charles H.
Corporal
Royal Marine Artillery
Dickinson, Joseph
Signalman (RNVR)
Dimond, John
Petty Officer Stoker
Dixon, Harry
Seaman (RNR)
Dixon, James
Stoker (RNR)
Doddridge, Frederick
Stoker 1st Class
Doherty, John
Leading Seaman
Doran, Myles
Stoker (RNR)
Dove, Sydney H.
Able Seaman
Duffy, Philip
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Dumphrey, James
Stoker 1st Class
Served as Gosling
Dutton, John
Stoker 1st Class
Dymond, Walter
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Edgecombe, Arthur
Petty Officer Stoker
Edwards, Ernest A.
Blacksmith
Edwards, William C.
Stoker 1st Class
Efford, William
Petty Officer stoker
Elliott, Frank
Stoker 1st Class
Emburey, Charles H. B.
Boy 1st Class
Escott, Frederic A.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Evans, Charles E.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Evans, Frederick G.
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Ewart, Harry
Able Seaman
Faed, James R. H.
Midshipman
Farmer, Ernest
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Field, James
Petty Officer 1st Class
Fleming, William W.
Able Seaman
Fletcher, Jacob
Shipwright 1st Class
Flook, Ernest V.
Seaman (RNR)
Floyd, Henry J.
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Flynn, James
Seaman (RNR)
Flynn, John
Stoker 1st Class
Flynn, Michael
Seaman (RNR)
Folkes, Frederick S.
Boy 1st Class
Forbes, Charles
Stoker (RNR)
Formosa, Salvatore
Canteen Assistant
Admiralty Civilian
Forrest, John
Stoker 1st Class
Foxhall, Alfred
Seaman (RNR)
Fudge, Arthur J.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Full, Henry C. R.
Petty Officer 2nd Class
Gadd, Alfred H. V.
Boy 1st Class
Galloway, Henry E.
Leading Seaman
Garvey, John
Stoker (RNR)
Gawne, Albert E.
Seaman (RNR)
Gell, John
Seaman (RNR)
Geoghean, William
Able Seaman
Gerrard, Arthur O.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Gibson, Samuel
Stoker (RNR)
Gifford, George W.
Boy 1st Class
Age 16
Gilbert, William
Leading Seaman
Gill, John
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Gill, Walter J.
Able Seaman
Gillman, Sydney A.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Gillmore, Robert
Stoker 1st Class
Glover, Arthur
Stoker 1st Class
Goodman, James
Leading Stoker
Gower, Samuel F.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Graham, Daniel S.
Seaman (RNR)
Grainger, William M.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Greaves, Walter
Stoker (RNR)
Green, Horace
Boy 1st Class
Green, Richard
Seaman (RNR)
Greenaway, Thomas
Canteen Assistant
Admiralty Civilian
Greenway, Edmund H.
Stoker 1st Class
Gregg, William
Seaman (RNR)
Grimes, Thomas
Seaman (RNR)
Grinter, Ernest A. H.
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
Grundy, William H.
Chief Armourer
Gulley, James
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Gyles, Michael
Petty Officer
Hadley, John
Seaman (RNR)
Hailes, Herbert
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Hall, Henry F.
Colour Serjeant
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Halliday, John
Stoker 1st Class
Ham, Robert H.
Stoker 1st Class
Hannaford, Richard H.
Petty Officer 1st Class
Harding, Samuel
Stoker 1st Class
Harkness, Alexander
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Harry, William G.
Seaman (RNR)
Hawkins, Frank
Able Seaman
Healey, Arthur T.
Able Seaman
Hendon, Walter P.
Able Seaman
Henley, Albert
Stoker 1st Class
Hewett, Charles
Leading Seaman
Hickey, Michael
Seaman (RNR)
Hiles, Hector
Stoker 1st Class
Hitchings, Robert W.
Stoker 1st Class
Hodge, Percy W.
Armourer's Mate
Hodge, William T.
Stoker 1st Class
Hodgins, Albert
Petty Officer Stoker
Hodgson, William
Leading Cook's Mate
Holland, Charles
Stoker (RNR)
Holland, Edgar A.
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
Hooper, Philip
Sick Berth Steward
Horgan, James
Able Seaman
Horswill, Albert E.
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
Hosking, William H.
Seaman (RNR)
Hoskins, Frederick
Leading Stoker
Coast Guard
Hoy, David
Stoker 1st Class
Serves as David Howie
Hughes, David
Seaman (RNR)
Hughes, William
Petty Officer Stoker
Hull, Joseph B.
Seaman (RNR)
Hulme, George
Stoker (RNR)
Humphrys, William V.
Seaman (RNR)
Hunt, Cornelius
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
Hunt, Thomas
Yeoman of Signals
Hunter, William G.
Telegraphist
Hunter, William S.
Stoker (RNR)
Huston, Charles R.
Signalman
Hutchins, Frank J. C.
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Hutchinson, Arthur E.
Junior Reserve Attendant
Royal Naval Auxiliary
Sick Berth Reserve

Hutchinson, Robert
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Iles, Edward
Stoker 1st Class
Ince, Christopher
Able Seaman
Ingram, Henry G.
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
Insch, George
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Jackson, Sidney J.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
James, George T.
Stoker 1st Class
Jarrett, Charles
Able Seaman
Jefferies, Albert
Stoker 1st Class
Jefferies, Thomas
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Jenkin, John C.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Jennings, Thomas P.
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
Jerrett, Edward
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Johnson, Cyril G.
Shipwright 1st Class
Johnson, John A.
Stoker 1st Class
Jonas, Noah R.
Stoker 1st Class
Jones, Henry
Stoker 1st Class
Jones, Hugh
Seaman (RNR)
Jones, John
Seaman (RNR)
Jones, John
Stoker (RNR)
Jones, Robert
Stoker (RNR)
Joyce, John
Seaman (RNR)
Kane, Samuel
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Kavanagh, Patrick
Seaman (RNR)
Keane, John
Petty Officer
Coast Guard
Kearney, Jeremiah
Stoker 1st Class
Kearney, John
Able Seaman
Keilaus, Frederick
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Kelly, David J.
Stoker 1st Class
Kelly, Joseph
Stoker 1st Class
Kelly, Michael
Able Seaman
Kelso, James
Able Seaman
Keohan, Thomas
Seaman (RNR)
Kilcullen, Robert
Chief Yeoman of Signals
King, Thomas W.
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Kingdon, George
Seaman (RNR)
Kinrade, Daniel
Seaman (RNR)
Kinsbury, George E.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Kirk, George E.
Able Seaman
Kirk, Samuel
Petty Officer 2nd Class
Kirk, William
Seaman (RNR)
Kirkman, Fred
Able Seaman
Knapman, Robert J.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Knight, Alfred W.
Stoker 1st Class
Knight, Edwin
Seaman (RNR)
Knight, Frederick
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Koch, William P.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Lamacraft, Walter
Stoker 1st Class
Larkin, John
Stoker (RNR)
Latto, David C.
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Lautier, Pio J. C.
Canteen Assistant
Admiralty Civilian (Maltese)
Lawless, Philip
Seaman (RNR)
Leatherby, Daniel
Stoker 1st Class
Lee, Thomas
Stoker (RNR)
Lewin, Thomas
Seaman (RNR)
Lewis, Charles
Stoker 1st Class
Lewis, Edward A. G.
Lance Corporal
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Lewis, Ernest W.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Lewis, Rev. Ivor M.
Chaplin
Light, Charles F.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Lintern, William F.
Stoker (RNR)
Lisk, Donald C.
Cook's Mate
Llewellin, William G.
Stoker 1st Class
Loker, William J.
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
Lovell, Frank
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
Lucas, Alfred
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Lucas, John H.
Stoker 1st Class
Lyons, Robert W.
Leading Cook's Mate
MacLeod, Torquil H. L.
Midshipman
MacRae, John
Seaman (RNR)
Mahony, John
Seaman (RNR)
(B 4171)
Mahony, John
Seaman (RNR)
(C 3216)
Major, John
Able Seaman
Malcolm, Alexander L.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Marker, Thomas
Sailmaker
Martin, Arthur G.
Petty Officer
Marwood, Thomas
Artificer Engineer
Mason, Arthur A.
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Mason, James
Able Seaman
Matthews, Charles
Seaman (RNR)
Matthews, Noel
Seaman (RNR)
Mayes, Charles G.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
McAnally, John
Stoker (RNR)
McCarthy, Charles
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
McCarthy, William J.
Stoker 1st Class
McClatchie, Richard
Able Seaman
McCormack, John J.
Seaman (RNR)
McDowell, Frederick W.
Able Seaman
McDowell, Robert J.
Stoker (RNR)
McGee, William
Seaman (RNR)
McKay, John D.
Stoker 1st Class
Served as Wm. M. Mugford
McKenzie, William B.
Stoker 1st Class
McKeown, Francis
Stoker (RNR)
Merryfield, William J.
Leading Stoker
Meyler, Michael
Armourer (Pensioner)
Middleton, Tom
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Miller, David
Seaman (RNR)
Moore, John H.
Seaman (RNR)
Moore, John W.
2nd Yeoman of Signals
Moore, Thomas
Moore, Thomas
Moore, William
Stoker 1st Class
Morgan, John J.
Seaman (RNR)
Morle, Henry
Stoker 1st Class
Mortimore, Walter T.
Chief Stoker
Mossop, John E.
Able Seaman
Mules, Arthur B. S.
Carpenter
Mulford, James M.
Leading Seaman
Mumford, Alfred H.
Bugler
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Murphy, Jeremiah
Petty Officer 1st Class
Murphy, Patrick
Stoker 1st Class
Murrin, John
Petty Officer 1st Class
Myers, Frederick
Chief Armourer
Nancarrow, William
Stoker 1st Class
Neil, Charles S.
Seaman (RNR)
Nicholson, Kenneth
Seaman (RNR)
Nightingale, Albert H.
Able Seaman
Norris, Richard
Able Seaman
Northway, Henry
Stoker 1st Class
Norton, James E.
Plumber
Nott, Edwin R.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
O'Brien, John
Seaman (RNR)
O'Brien, John H.
Petty Officer 2nd Class
Ockwell, David R.
Stoker 1st Class
O'Donnell, Hugh
Stoker 1st Class
O'Flaherty, John J.
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Oldfield, John H.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
O'Neill, Bernard
Seaman (RNR)
O'Neill, Denis
Chief Stoker
Orde, Herbert W. J.
Lieutenant
Ormsby, Joseph E.
Signalman (RNVR)
Owen, John
Seaman (RNR)
Owens, Richard F.
Officer's Steward 1st Class
Petty Officer
Palmer, Alfred E.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Pardoe, George T.
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Parry, Thomas G.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Pascoe, Charles L.
Leading Stoker
Passmore, Sydney
Stoker 1st Class
Patten, Alfred A.
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Patten, Cecil E. T.
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Paul, Samuel J.
Signalman (RNVR)
Pearce, Arthur
Boy 1st Class
Age 17
Pearce, Charles
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Pearce, James
Leading Stoker
Pedlar, Leslie J.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Peers, Edwin J.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Penrose, Matthew G.
Seaman (RNR)
Pentney, James K.
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
Pepler, Frederick
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Pepper, Wilfred
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
Phillips, Frederick
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Phillips, George T.
Artificer Engineer
Pinch, William T. I.
Petty Officer Stoker
Plant, Ernest
Ordinary Seaman
Boy 1st Class
Potter, George
Sergeant
Royal Marine Artillery
Power, Michael
Stoker 1st Class
Power, William
Seaman (RNR)
Quayle, James
Seaman (RNR)
Quick, Christopher G.
Able Seaman
Quinlan, Thomas
Stoker (RNR)
Radcliffe, Charles
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Ralph, Bertram G.
Lieutenant (RNR)
Regan, Patrick
Seaman (RNR)
Rendell, Wilfred
Stoker 1st Class
Rice, Albert W.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Rice, Edward J. H.
Painter 1st Class
Richards, Charles E.
Leading Seaman (RNR)
Richards, George
Petty Officer
Richards, William J.
Petty Officer
Richardson, David
Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
Ridewood, William
Stoker 1st Class
Roach, George
Stoker 1st Class
Roach, James
Leading Stoker (RNR)
Roberts, Hugh
Seaman (RNR)
Robinson, Fernleigh J.
Bugler
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Romia, William H. C.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Roope, Royal W.
Yeoman of Signals
Ross, John
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
Ross, Robert
Able Seaman
Rowe, Alfred C.
3rd Writer
Rustell, Henry T.
Boy 1st Class
Salisbury, Harry
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Sampson, William
Stoker 1st Class
Sandy, George H.
Shipwright 1st Class (Pensioner)
Santillo, Alfred E.
Officer's Cook 1st Class
Sayman, William E.
Stoker (RNR)
Searle, Alfred
Petty Officer Stoker
Sedgman, Thomas J.
Leading Seaman
Selley, George
Able Seaman
Sharpe, John H.
Leading Carpenter's Crew
Shaw, John
Seaman (RNR)
Shelford, Thomas L.
Captain
Shepherd, Benjamin
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Sherlock, Joshua
Stoker (RNR)
Shopland, Henry
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Shott, Richard H.
Cook's Mate
Simms, John
Stoker (RNR)
Simpson, Edward
Seaman (RNR)
Simpson, George
Stoker (RNR)
Simpson, Gordon D.
Seaman (RNR)
Sloman, Frederick
Armourer's Mate
Smith, Donald
Seaman (RNR)
Smith, Leonard C.
Boy 1st Class
Smith, William
Chief Petty Officer
Smith, William F.
Stoker 1st Class
Sparrow, Robert J.
Leading Stoker
Spear, Alfred E.
Cook's Mate 2nd Class
Stapley, Charles
Able Seaman
Steel, John
Stoker 1st Class
Stevens, Albert A.
Petty Officer Stoker
Stone, George B.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Stone, Horace C.
Bugler
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Stott, Edward
Stoker 1st Class
Suffield, John S.
Able Seaman
Sullivan, Joseph R.
Stoker 1st Class
Summerhill, Edmund T.
Chief Petty Officer
Swain, Maurice E.
Able Seaman
Swanson, William J.
Boatswain
Sweeney, Patrick
Seaman (RNR)
Swiggs, Richard H.
Able Seaman
Taylor, Alexander M.
Able Seaman
Tedbury, Spencer G.
Artificer Engineer
Thomas, George
Seaman (RNR)
Thomas, James
Seaman (RNR)
Thomas, William H.
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
Thorne, William
Stoker 1st Class
Tillson, Thomas E.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Todd, Charles
Seaman (RNR)
Towner, Andrew H.
Seaman (RNR)
Townshend, Samuel
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Tucker, Richard J.
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Tucker, William H.
Petty Officer 1st Class
Tucker, William H. A.
Leading Stoker
Tuffey, William J.
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
Turner, Herbert V.
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Tythcott, William J.
Leading Stoker
Upton, George E.
Able Seaman
Vanstone, Albert E. L.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Vaughan, John J.
Seaman (RNR)
Wainwright, Harry D. A.
Leading Stoker
Walker, Percy
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Wall Alexander
Seaman (RNR)
Wall, Frederick
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Wallis, Mark H.
Seaman (RNR)
Wallis, Richard W.
Seaman (RNR)
Walsh, James
Seaman (RNR)
Ward, Alfred G.
Able Seaman
Ward, Joseph W.
Stoker 1st Class
Warnock, Thomas
Stoker (RNR)
Warren, Alfred W. G.
Signal Boy
Age 17
Waters, Dr. George A
Fleet Surgeon
Waterson, Frederick P.
Signalman
Died of wounds June 1
Watson, Frederick
Chief Sick Berth Attendant
Webb, Thomas
Stoker (RNR)
Webb, William
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Weeks, William
Leading Stoker
West, Henry J.
Chief Armourer
West, Joseph
Petty Officer 2nd Class
Whitaker, Alfred E.
Cook's Mate 2nd Class
Whitaker, Willie P.
Stoker 1st Class
Whiting, Thomas H.
Able Seaman
Williams, Tristram
Officer's Steward
Williams, William R.
Stoker 1st Class
Wilson, John J.
Chief Petty Officer
Winstone, David H.
Chief Petty Officer
Witcombe, Levi
Able Seaman
Wood, George
Able Seaman
Petty Officer Stoker
Petty Officer Stoker
Woodruff, Harold A.
Corporal
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Wortley, Ernest J.
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Wright, Philip
Able Seaman
Yeo, John
Petty Officer 2nd Class
This list contains the names of 504 known casualties.
Additional information for this page was provided by Don Kindell and Gordon Smith.


To submit a photo, biographical information or correction please email the webmaster.


Roll of Honour
Page published Apr. 9, 2009